Mars & More B.V. Privacy Policy

We do everything we can to protect your privacy online. We appreciate that you want to prevent that the personal information you shared with us is distributed randomly. This policy will explain how we collect your information, what we do with it and what control you have.

Mars & More B.V., located on the Voltastraat 30-32, 8013 PM, Zwolle, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal information, as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.marsmore.com
Voltastraat 30-32
8013 PM, Zwolle
The Netherlands
+31 (0)38 460 6010
sales@marsmore.com

Personal information processed by us
Mars & More B.V. processes your personal information when you make use of our services and/or when you share this information with us yourself. You can visit this website without giving us any kind of personal information. But there are situations where we ask you for information. For example when we correspond with you, when we process your request for additional information or to sign you up for our electronical newsletter. In most cases you can share this information by filling in a form. This way, Mars & More B.V. receives personal information or company information, like name, address, phone number or email address. The information received by Mars & More B.V., can be used to meet your request (correspondence, information, registration, etc.) After you have indicated your preferences on the form, it is possible that you will receive an email from us, that we will call you over the phone or that you will receive information in another way. 

Special and/or sensitive personal information processed by us
Our website and/or service is not meant to collect information about visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we have no way to check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, to prevent information about children to be collected without the parents’ permission. If you are convinced that we have collected information about a minor without your permission, please contact us via sales@marsmore.com and we will remove this information.

The following is an overview of the personal information processed by us:

  • Company name - Contact
  • Initials, first and last name – Contact
  • Address information – Contact and delivery
  • Phone number – Contact
  • Email address – Contact
  • IP Address – Analysis and statistics
  • BTW number – Judicial

Mapping of visitors
On the website, general user information is stored, including the IP address of your computer, the time of your visit and the information on your browser. This information is used for analysis of visit and clickbehaviour on the website. Mars & More B.V. uses this information to improve the way the website functions. This information is kept anonymous as much as possible, and is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics
Mars & More B.V. uses Google Analytics to keep of how users use the website and how effective the Adwords adverts of Mars & More B.V. are in search pages of Google. The information that is collected this way, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred by Google to servers in the United States. Read the privacy policy of Google for more information. Here you will also find the privacy policy of Google for Google Analytics. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used. Google can make reports with this information and share certain information, like the effectiveness of campaigns, with Mars & More B.V. Google can share this information with third parties if Google is legally required to do this, or in as far as these third parties process information on behalf of Google. Mars & More B.V. has no influence on this, but does not give Google permission to use information that was collected through Mars & More B.V. for other Google services.

Judicial reasons
Mars & More B.V. processes personal information if permission was given for this. For example, when a contact form on the website was filled in. Furthermore, Mars & More B.V. collects personal information if this is necessary to come to an agreement with a customer and/or supplier, or in order to execute this agreement. For example, when a quote is requested, when an order is placed or when Mars & More B.V. itself places an order. In such a case, Mars & More B.V. will ask for permission to process your information. The legal basis for processing information means that you give permission, or that a designated person gives permission on behalf of you. Processing your information is necessary in order to establish an agreement.

Automatised decision-making
Mars & More B.V. does not make decisions based on automatised processing of matters that can have consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without involvement of persons/a person within Mars & More B.V.

How long do we store personal information
Mars & More B.V. saves the information for various periods, depending on the category information and the way in which it is collected.
The information that was collected through the (contact) forms on the website, is stored for five years. For the information that is collected through the cookies on the website, the storage terms are applicable as they have been described in the cookie statement.
If this statement does not mention a specific storage term for certain information, the applicable legal storage term is observed or a term up to one year after the end of the relationship with the person involved applies. After the applicable term, the information is destroyed.

Links to other websites
This website contains hyperlinks to other websites. While these websites are checked for their reliability, Mars & More B.V. cannot be held accountable for the contents and privacy aspects of these websites. This privacy policy is only applicable on this website.

Sharing personal information with third parties
Mars & More B.V. only shares with third parties if this is necessary to execute our agreement with you or to meet legal requirements.

Transfer of personal information to ‘third country’ or international organisation
Third countries’ are all countries outside of the EU, with the exception of the countries that are part of the European Economic Area (EEA). These are Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. Mars & More B.V. shares personal information with one third country, which is the United States.

Cookies similar techniques that we use
View our cookie statement.

Viewing, changing or removing information 
You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of the information and to object to the processing of your personal information by Mars & More B.V. You also have the right to data transfer. This means that you can send us a request to send you the personal information that we collect from you. You can send a request for access, correction, removal, information transfer of your personal information, a request to cancel your permission or objection to the processing of your personal information to sales@marsmore.com. To ensure that the request for access was made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your ID when you make the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black in this copy. This is in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks. Mars & More B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulatory authority; the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

How we protect personal information
Mars & More B.V. takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised changes. The website of Mars & More B.V. makes use of a reliable SSL-certificate to ensure that your personal information will not fall into the wrong hands.

If you are of the opinion that your information is not correctly secured or if you have reason to believe there has been misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to sales@marsmore.com.